giudice delegato alle proc. concorsuali

English translation: Delegated Judge for bankruptcy proceedings

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:giudice delegato alle proc. concorsuali
English translation:Delegated Judge for bankruptcy proceedings
Entered by: Science451

20:41 Apr 21, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: giudice delegato alle proc. concorsuali
Does anyone know what type of judge this is (in Belgium)

giudice delegato alle proc. concorsuali

Thanks again!
Amy Christie
United Kingdom
Delegated Judge for bankruptcy proceedings
Explanation:
PDF] bankruptcy and a fresh start: stigma on failure and legal ...
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... Procedura concorsuale = bankruptcy proceedings ... Giudice delegato = Delegated
Judge. Comitato o assemblea dei creditori = Creditors’ Committee ...
europa.eu.int/.../entrepreneurship/support_measures/ failure_bankruptcy/stigma_study/report_ita.pdf
Selected response from:

Science451
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks Science and also to Tom and writeaway!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Bankruptcy Registrar; 'Official Receiver'
Adrian MM. (X)
4Delegated Judge for bankruptcy proceedings
Science451
3deputy (of the) presiding judge (for bankruptcy proceedings)
writeaway


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deputy (of the) presiding judge (for bankruptcy proceedings)


Explanation:
HitList
1. juge délégué(1) BTB - JUR86 - 1000018

Document 1

Subject Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (JU)
EN
(1)
TERM juge délégué

Reference Le Docte,Dict.termes juridiques,Oyez,Brussels,1978
EN
(1)
TERM deputy of the presiding judge

Reference Le Docte,Legal Dict.,Oyez,Brussels,1978

Le Docte is my dico too, but does not have Italian translations. so I went via French. I assume (hopefully correctly but) .... that proc. concorsuali is short for bankruptcy proceedings.


writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Delegated Judge for bankruptcy proceedings


Explanation:
PDF] bankruptcy and a fresh start: stigma on failure and legal ...
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... Procedura concorsuale = bankruptcy proceedings ... Giudice delegato = Delegated
Judge. Comitato o assemblea dei creditori = Creditors’ Committee ...
europa.eu.int/.../entrepreneurship/support_measures/ failure_bankruptcy/stigma_study/report_ita.pdf

Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Thanks Science and also to Tom and writeaway!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bankruptcy Registrar; 'Official Receiver'


Explanation:
Off. Receiver is in Dizionario Garzanti and on Eurodicautom.
Problem - this is a Government official in the UK appointed by the DTI - Dept. of Trade & Industry and is not a court officer

Also, FHS Bridge's FR/EN law glossary gives for juge delegue the unhelpful and long-winded non-bankruptcy entry: member of the court entrusted with a particular task (eg hearing evdience) by the president of the court. I suspect the Italian version is based on sthg. else.

Translators seem non-plussed by (*Superintendent)Registrars, but they perform a variety of functions from Registries, (*Wedding) Register Offices to the Courts in the Eng.-speaking world.

7.39 to 7.45 apply to hearings before the Bankruptcy Registrars. ... or an order made by a Bankruptcy Registrar of the High Court -- what can I do?" ...



    Reference: http://www.hrothgar.co.uk/YAWS/ch_g/pt19.htm
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 769




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search