concorso volontario

English translation: voluntary participation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:concorso volontario
English translation:voluntary participation
Entered by: ivanamdb

08:44 Apr 22, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: concorso volontario
La partecipazione al progetto avviene con il concorso volontario dei Soggetti Promotori.

I guess there might be a "technical" translation for this, but I do not know it! Thanks!
Laura Lucardini
voluntary participation
Explanation:
I think it could be translated in this way, as concorso volontario is generally a criminal law term in Italy - but in your case it does not seem to be a criminal law term.
Selected response from:

ivanamdb
Grading comment
In the end, I went for this, so thanks Ivana!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3contest /competition
esoft
3voluntary participation
ivanamdb


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
voluntary participation


Explanation:
I think it could be translated in this way, as concorso volontario is generally a criminal law term in Italy - but in your case it does not seem to be a criminal law term.


    Reference: http://www.theultimatebusinessmakeover.com/VOLUNTARY_PARTICI...
    Reference: http://www.med.nyu.edu/irb/consent_doc_tool_kit/docs/vol_par...
ivanamdb
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
In the end, I went for this, so thanks Ivana!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contest /competition


Explanation:
just a thought, at first, when I saw the law context, I also thought about "concorso" in terms of participation but when I read the phrase I hear "competition".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 16 mins (2005-04-22 16:00:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, wrong tense, ...heard \"competition\"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 6 hrs 52 mins (2005-04-24 15:36:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

In inglese \"voluntary participation\" significa usare la propria volontà senza coercizione. In questo caso, secondo me, qui vogliono dire \"volontariato\", in inglese \"volunteerism\": per questo motivo, io direi invece che si tratta di \"volunteer participation\".

guarda sotto

concorso volontario
http://search.msn.com/results.aspx?FORM=TOOLBR&q="concorso v...

voluntary participation:
http://search.msn.com/results.aspx?q="voluntary participatio...

volunteer participation:
http://search.msn.com/results.aspx?q="volunteer participatio...




esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search