r.g.n.r

English translation: General Register of Crimes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:r.g.n.r
English translation:General Register of Crimes
Entered by: Natalie Chandler

08:38 Apr 27, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: r.g.n.r
Abbreviation which appears at the top of legal documents -
Procura deall Repubblica

What does this stand for and is it necessary to translate?
Natalie Chandler
registro generale notizie di reato
Explanation:
that's what it stands for, a general register of offence or crime notices. As for leaving it or translating it, i guess maybe you could leave it as rgnr and explain it in a note if it doesn't look bad.
ciao
Selected response from:

Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation - your suggestion of leaving it untranslated is best and then if nececessary as suggested by Verbis translate as "General Register of Crimes"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4General Register of Crimes
verbis
3registro generale notizie di reato
Daniela Zambrini
2no translation?
Sauro Fabi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
registro generale notizie di reato


Explanation:
that's what it stands for, a general register of offence or crime notices. As for leaving it or translating it, i guess maybe you could leave it as rgnr and explain it in a note if it doesn't look bad.
ciao


    Reference: http://www.diritto.it/articoli/penale/arena14.html
Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation - your suggestion of leaving it untranslated is best and then if nececessary as suggested by Verbis translate as "General Register of Crimes"

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
no translation?


Explanation:
It stands for "ruolo generale notizie di reato", a number associated (in the general registry) with any new proceeding initiated by the court.
I wouldn't translate it, but i'm not positive.


    Reference: http://les1.man.ac.uk/accounting/Conferences/bologna/Arata.p...
    Reference: http://www.usembassy.it/ussso/files/inst5820.pdf
Sauro Fabi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
General Register of Crimes


Explanation:
it stands for "Registro Generale delle Notizie di Reato"

a lot of British legal translators render it like that...

hth

verbis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search