English translation: Maestro di Musica

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:
English translation:Maestro di Musica
Entered by: Anthony Tamburro (X)

16:19 Apr 27, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Italian term or phrase:
M° XXX
This is a certificate from the Santa Cecilia Conservatory of Music. The person in question is the director. What does it mean before his name?
Anthony Tamburro (X)
Maestro di Musica
Explanation:
Ref: Garzanti Hazon Dizionario Inglese Italiano
Selected response from:

HelenG
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Maestro di Musica
HelenG
3 +2Maestro
John Walsh


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Maestro


Explanation:
Since he's the director of a conservatory.
I usually just use "Mr." for all the dott.s, Cav.s, Ing.s, Arc.s (the list goes on).

John Walsh
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
2 mins
  -> thx

agree  Ilaria Bottelli
6 mins
  -> thx

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Maestro di Musica


Explanation:
Ref: Garzanti Hazon Dizionario Inglese Italiano

HelenG
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silvia b (X)
29 mins
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search