doppia imposizione

English translation: double tax treaty

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:doppia imposizione
English translation:double tax treaty
Entered by: Natalie Chandler

09:40 Apr 28, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: doppia imposizione
Malta ha stipulao numerose convenzioni contro la soppia imposizione e quindi questo permetta ai fornitori di limitare al massimo le imposizioni di natura fiscale nei rispettivi paesi di appartenenza.

Company tax...
Natalie Chandler
double tax treaty
Explanation:
I'am sure there must be a typo. It should have been "DOPPIA IMPOSIZIONE".

Convenzione contro la doppia imposizione = double tax treaty.

this is a link to the double tax treaties entered into by Malta.

HTH

Selected response from:

fgb
Grading comment
You are right - I also thought it was was a typo in the original so thanks for confirming it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3double tax treaty
fgb
4double taxation agreement/convention
ivanamdb


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
soppia imposizione
double tax treaty


Explanation:
I'am sure there must be a typo. It should have been "DOPPIA IMPOSIZIONE".

Convenzione contro la doppia imposizione = double tax treaty.

this is a link to the double tax treaties entered into by Malta.

HTH




    Reference: http://www.legal-malta.com/tax/tax-treaties.htm
fgb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
You are right - I also thought it was was a typo in the original so thanks for confirming it!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
2 hrs
  -> thx

agree  esoft: double taxation
6 hrs
  -> thx

agree  Mgan
11 hrs
  -> thx

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soppia imposizione
double taxation agreement/convention


Explanation:
could be a version


    Reference: http://www.eda.admin.ch/washington_emb/e/home/legaff/Fact/96...
    Reference: http://www.revenue.ie/services/tax_info/dtas/austral.htm
ivanamdb
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search