voglia

English translation: may it please (the Court)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:voglia
English translation:may it please (the Court)
Entered by: Maria Elisa Manfrino

10:59 Apr 29, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: voglia
VOGLIA con procedura unaudita altera parte ex art 669 per le causali........

VOGLIA autorizzare la notifica.....

could it be intention? thank you...
Maria Elisa Manfrino
Italy
may it please (the Court)
Explanation:
This is in the kudoz glossary at http://www.proz.com/kudoz/549263

Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
yes, it is definitely a good option. Tks Angela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2may it please (the Court)
Angela Arnone
4VS
Andrea Re
3Approve
Ziad Marzouka


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Approve


Explanation:
"Voglia autorizzare" seems to me like the english "approve and authorize"


    Reference: http://search.yahoo.com/search?p=approve+and+authorize&ei=UT...
Ziad Marzouka
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 10

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
VS


Explanation:
I would say that "would you plesase authorize" is the only thing that makes any sense at all. Do the sentences start with "voglia"? I don't know why it would be in capital letters.....
Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-04-29 11:29:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops: \"please\" not plesase:)

Andrea Re
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Italian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
may it please (the Court)


Explanation:
This is in the kudoz glossary at http://www.proz.com/kudoz/549263



Angela Arnone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
yes, it is definitely a good option. Tks Angela

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean Martin
1 hr

agree  Mgan
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search