emersione

English translation: emergence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:emersione
English translation:emergence

15:06 Feb 19, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Legislation
Italian term or phrase: emersione
Emersione di lavoro nero.
Nicholas Hunt
Italy
the emergence of the underground economy/the emergence of the unofficial economy
Explanation:
lavoro nero:
work under the table
untaxed transactions
untaxed economy
underground economy
shadow economy

some of the terms I would use

ciao

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Thanks. I was really stuck with this one, I was resorting to stuff like work surfacing. A momentary blank. Emergence is in the end the best word to express the concept. Bye for now.
Nicholas

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the emergence of the underground economy/the emergence of the unofficial economy
CLS Lexi-tech
4...as the black market gains importance...
renlan
1Emergence of moonlighting
1964


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Emergence of moonlighting


Explanation:
I am not sure, perhaps appearance or emergence of moonlighting (Working in two jobs together, additional jobs)

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...as the black market gains importance...


Explanation:
"as the black market gains importance" or "surge of the black market" or even "increase of the black market activities".
Much depends on the whole sentence.

renlan

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the emergence of the underground economy/the emergence of the unofficial economy


Explanation:
lavoro nero:
work under the table
untaxed transactions
untaxed economy
underground economy
shadow economy

some of the terms I would use

ciao

paola l m



    Reference: http://www.imf.org/external/pubs/ft/fandd/1996/06/pdf/cheast...
CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thanks. I was really stuck with this one, I was resorting to stuff like work surfacing. A momentary blank. Emergence is in the end the best word to express the concept. Bye for now.
Nicholas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana (X)
1 min

agree  Anthony Green: anche "hidden economy", "informal economy"
1 hr
  -> yes, you are right; I forgot that "informal` economy is used when speaking of Africa, for example. ciao




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search