oltre ad IVA e 2% *CPA*

English translation: Lawyers' social security fund

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase: *CPA*
English translation:Lawyers' social security fund
Entered by: Luisa Giudice

06:28 Aug 25, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: oltre ad IVA e 2% *CPA*
condanna di XXX al risarcimento danni ...nonche' alla rifusione delle spese legali che si liquidano in ... oltre ad IVA e 2% **CPA**

Come posso tradurre CPA?
Grazie infinite a chi sapra' illuminarmi
Luisa Giudice
Lawyers' social security fund
Explanation:
Cassa Previdenza Avvocati (CPA)
-------------------------------------------------

CAP - contributo previdenziale obbligatorio Cassa avvocati / cassa ...Quando ho visto CPA, anzichè CAP, ho pensato non fosse la risposta giusta, ... expenses on charges and fees, VAT and CPA [Lawyers’ Social Welfare Fund]. ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/660109 - 25k
---------------------------------------------------------

HTH
Selected response from:

Science451
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!!!!
E grazie anche a Francesca
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Cassa Previdenza Avvocati
Francesca Giannini
4 +1Lawyers' social security fund
Science451


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cassa Previdenza Avvocati


Explanation:
Lo lascerei in italiano visto che è un nome proprio. La denominazione completa sarebbe Cassa Nazionale di Assistenza e Previdenza Forense. Al limite proporrei "Social insurance fund for lawyers"...

Francesca Giannini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angie Garbarino: magari lasciare CPA e tra parentesi la traduzione che propono
38 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lawyers' social security fund


Explanation:
Cassa Previdenza Avvocati (CPA)
-------------------------------------------------

CAP - contributo previdenziale obbligatorio Cassa avvocati / cassa ...Quando ho visto CPA, anzichè CAP, ho pensato non fosse la risposta giusta, ... expenses on charges and fees, VAT and CPA [Lawyers’ Social Welfare Fund]. ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/660109 - 25k
---------------------------------------------------------

HTH



    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/ctrapani2000/Patent.html
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Grazie!!!!
E grazie anche a Francesca

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mary72
1959 days
  -> thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search