giuridica

English translation: Legal personae

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:giuridica
English translation:Legal personae
Entered by: maryrose

07:10 Nov 17, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / labour law
Italian term or phrase: giuridica
Even without the seeming non-agreement I can't get my head around this phrase - at first glance I thought it was "persona giuridica" but it ain't. (from an opinion on the application of a foreign law in Italy).

Nell’ambito dei settori economici armonizzati, i singoli Stati membri della Comunità hanno rinunziato ad una parte della loro potestà normativa e delle loro prerogative amministrative, in favore delle corrispondenti autorità del Paese d’origine del prestatore di servizi, il quale resterà in linea di principio soggetto alla normativa del Paese d’origine sia a livello di sede ed amministrazione centrale, sia al livello delle diverse articolazioni territoriali sfornite di **personali giuridica** (le succursali) che stabilisse nel territorio degli altri Stati comunitari.

Many thanks for any ideas.
maryrose
Legal personae
Explanation:
e.g. businesses, companies
Selected response from:

Peter Cox
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks again, Peter.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Legal personae
Peter Cox
4corporate
Buray


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Legal personae


Explanation:
e.g. businesses, companies

Peter Cox
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 343
Grading comment
Thanks again, Peter.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Peter! I knew that was what "persone giuridiche" would be, it was the "personali" that threw me.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corporate


Explanation:
personali giuridica = corporate staff, the payroll

Buray
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search