dica il collegio arbitrale se

English translation: the arbitration panel is asked to decide whether

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:dica il collegio arbitrale se
English translation:the arbitration panel is asked to decide whether
Entered by: John Walsh

23:30 Nov 21, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: dica il collegio arbitrale se
I need some suggestions on wording (it's late).
In the document I'm translating for an arbitration:
1. dica il collegio arbitrale se il Dott. XXX, venendo meno agli obblighi di mandato, abbia aggravato (company) di costi e spese sostenute...
2. dica il collegio arbitrale se il Dott. XXX....

and the list goes on. How would you word "dica il collegio arbitrale...".
TIA
John Walsh
Italy
the arbitration panel is asked to decide whether
Explanation:
Another solution.


Depending on the format of the document. I tend to use panel rather than board for arbitration proceedings.
Selected response from:

Jean Martin
Grading comment
Thanks all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2the board of arbitrators shall decide/rule whether
Claire Restivo
3 +1May it please the Board of Arbitrators to
Linda 969
3 +1the arbitration panel is asked to decide whether
Jean Martin
4 -1"the board of arbitrators/board of arbitration rules that if... "
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"the board of arbitrators/board of arbitration rules that if... "


Explanation:
"the board of arbitrators/board of arbitration rules that if... "
Would be useful to see the start and end phrases (the full sentence capital letter, full stop of the list)

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1655

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alfredo Tutino: "dica" is subjonctive: in Italian third person imperative is expressed by the "congiuntivo esortativo"
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Alfredo, knowing your wrong is much more useful than being told you're right

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the board of arbitrators shall decide/rule whether


Explanation:
'Dica' being subjunctive, I would use the term 'shall' which states the roles and responsibilities of individuals and bodies in contracts, etc.
Best regards, Claire

Claire Restivo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Titchmarsh (X): But it's decide, not rule, in arbitration.
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Claire.

agree  Sigrid Pichler: in true legalese it's got to be shall
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the arbitration panel is asked to decide whether


Explanation:
Another solution.


Depending on the format of the document. I tend to use panel rather than board for arbitration proceedings.

Jean Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 598
Grading comment
Thanks all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Titchmarsh (X): this answer wasn't here when I first looked at the question. I think it's a more natural eng. phrasing.
4 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
May it please the Board of Arbitrators to


Explanation:
Hi John

They're using the (exhortative) subjunctive mood (dic*a*) because it's a formal request. Usually translates as "let" or "may".

"May it please the Court/Tribunal to" is pretty common

http://www.worldlii.org/eu/cases/ECHR/1961/1.html
May it please the Court to rule that:

http://untreaty.un.org/UNAT/UNAT_Judgements/Judgements_E/UNA...
May it please the Tribunal to order or take the following measures and/or decisions:

http://www.icj-cij.org/cijwww/cdocket/cyall/cyall_cr/cyall_c...
For the reasons set out in the Preliminary Objections and in its oral statements, the Italian Government submits as follows:
May it please the Court to adjudge and declare

You could, however, opt for something more down to earth:

"XX requests that the board of arbitrators ..."

http://www.oxy.com/PUBLICATIONS/PDF/Request for Arbitration....
*Claimants request the Tribunal to order* provisional measures pursuant to Arbitration Rule 39. Pursuant to paragraph 1 of that Rule, Claimants hereby specify: (i) the rights to be preserved; (ii) the measures the recommendation of which is requested; and (iii) the circumstances that require such measures



Linda 969
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 141

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ornella Vecchio: Absolutely agree.
1 hr
  -> thanks, Ornella!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search