decreto legge

English translation: decree law

17:56 Nov 22, 2006
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: decreto legge
Could anyone please give me an "official" (i.e., EU-accredited or internationally recognised) translation for this term, supported by the source. I have seen several versions (even in ECJ jurisprudence) and cannot seem to find a definitive version.
With thanks, Deirdre
Deirdre
English translation:decree law
Explanation:
I hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-11-22 18:03:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Italian law in question is Decree-Law No 262 of 3 October 2006 "Urgent ... EU: Commissioner Charlie McCreevy’s Statement on the vote in the European ...
www.noticias.info/asp/aspcomunicados.asp?nid=240543 - 52k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Opinion on the introduction of the euro (CON/98/36)File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The aim of the Decree-Law is to supplement the EU Council Regulations 1103/97 of 17 June. 1997 and 974/98 of 3 May 1998, concerning the introduction of the ...
www.ecb.int/ecb/legal/pdf/EN_CON_98_36.pdf - Similar pages

Annex C - How other EU Member states have implemented Article 14.5Annex C - How other EU Member states have implemented Article 14.5 ... Article 4 of Decree Law 52/2003 was changed by Article 15 of Decree Law 208/2004 to ...
www.dft.gov.uk/stellent/groups/dft_aviation/documents/page/... - 22k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-11-22 18:04:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

many times written : decree-law
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Thank you - I appreciate your help very much. Now, all I have to do is convince my author that you are right and he is wrong!
Regards...DD
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2decree law
JH Trads
4decree-law
Vladimir Micic
4decree-law
Ivana UK


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
decree law


Explanation:
I hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-11-22 18:03:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Italian law in question is Decree-Law No 262 of 3 October 2006 "Urgent ... EU: Commissioner Charlie McCreevy’s Statement on the vote in the European ...
www.noticias.info/asp/aspcomunicados.asp?nid=240543 - 52k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Opinion on the introduction of the euro (CON/98/36)File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The aim of the Decree-Law is to supplement the EU Council Regulations 1103/97 of 17 June. 1997 and 974/98 of 3 May 1998, concerning the introduction of the ...
www.ecb.int/ecb/legal/pdf/EN_CON_98_36.pdf - Similar pages

Annex C - How other EU Member states have implemented Article 14.5Annex C - How other EU Member states have implemented Article 14.5 ... Article 4 of Decree Law 52/2003 was changed by Article 15 of Decree Law 208/2004 to ...
www.dft.gov.uk/stellent/groups/dft_aviation/documents/page/... - 22k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-11-22 18:04:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

many times written : decree-law

JH Trads
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you - I appreciate your help very much. Now, all I have to do is convince my author that you are right and he is wrong!
Regards...DD

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK: sorry Hugo, I mean to put one of the other definitions as my answer!!
15 mins
  -> thanks Ivana, don't worry :)

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
3 hrs
  -> thanks clb :)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decree-law


Explanation:
administrative order
royal decree
decree-law

these are the translations used by the European Commission

Italian definition:

ordinanza giuridica, ovvero provvedimento avente forza di legge emanato dal Governo senza preventiva delega del potere legislativo

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 195
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help....DD


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decree-law


Explanation:
Translation suggested by the lawyer

Vladimir Micic
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 6
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for answering....DD





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search