dispiega anche gli effetti di nulla osta

English translation: also covers/includes the powers of authority

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:dispiega anche gli effetti di nulla osta
English translation:also covers/includes the powers of authority
Entered by: Rosanna Palermo

09:29 Nov 26, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: dispiega anche gli effetti di nulla osta
From a "determinazione dirigenziale":

Determina
di dare atto che il presente provvedimento dispiega anche gli effetti di nulla osta in riferimento all realizzazione di varianti non sostanziale
Juliet Halewood
also covers/includes the powers of authority
Explanation:
dispiegare means covers, includes, is pertaining to. Literally translated as it "unfolds"or it "explains" (the verb spiegare is to explain) but the meaning in english is rendered as above.
Selected response from:

Rosanna Palermo
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4also covers/includes the powers of authority
Rosanna Palermo
4also has the effect of an authorisation
Marc Vitale


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
also has the effect of an authorisation


Explanation:
or something to that effect

hope it helps

Marc Vitale
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 47

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
also covers/includes the powers of authority


Explanation:
dispiegare means covers, includes, is pertaining to. Literally translated as it "unfolds"or it "explains" (the verb spiegare is to explain) but the meaning in english is rendered as above.

Rosanna Palermo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 244
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search