figure nodali

English translation: central figures

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:figure nodali
English translation:central figures
Entered by: Katarina Peters

10:37 Jul 29, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / Software
Italian term or phrase: figure nodali
La problematica della frequente rotazione delle figure nodali è stata portata all’attenzione del Senior Management di (nome della compagnia)

Any ideas about what "figure nodali" refers to?... thank you
Fabrizio Perotti Coello
Argentina
central figures
Explanation:
I could be totally off base here, but it seems to me that the context refers to frequent rotation of people who are part of the nucleus of the company...unless we get some more context regarding the business of the company...
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
In the end this answer made sense. Thank you...!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3central figures
Katarina Peters
3crucial pattern
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crucial pattern


Explanation:
Oxford Paravia Italian Dictionary

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2007-07-29 11:19:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

crucial patternS

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
central figures


Explanation:
I could be totally off base here, but it seems to me that the context refers to frequent rotation of people who are part of the nucleus of the company...unless we get some more context regarding the business of the company...

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
In the end this answer made sense. Thank you...!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search