Istruzione di Vigilanza

English translation: Regulations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Istruzione di Vigilanza
English translation:Regulations
Entered by: Fabrizio Perotti Coello

02:06 Jul 30, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / Corporate
Italian term or phrase: Istruzione di Vigilanza
nella definizione di un modello organizzativo che contemperi le esigenze di efficienza perseguite da casa madre tramite centralizzazione di funzioni aziendali con la necessità di assicurare al CdA, all’Alta Direzione a al Collegio Sindacale il ruolo previsto dalle Istruzioni di Vigilanza per gli Intermediari Finanziari iscritti nell’«Elenco Speciale», cap. VI

Does anyone know whether the "Istruzioni di Vigilanza" refers to a particular organism?
Fabrizio Perotti Coello
Argentina
Regulations
Explanation:
Often you see that "Indicazioni" from the Bank of Italy have become "Istruzioni" which carry sanctions for violation or non-compliance.

As these istruzioni are directed to all applicable institutions and are not a specific instruction to an individual entity on a specific matter, I would classify them as regulations.

Looking at the Bank of England (which serves roles as both supervisor and regulator)...they issue Guidance (I would equate these to Indicazioni) and Regulations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-07-30 05:39:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that the specific Titolo you are referring to deals with issues such as fraud and moneylaundering and in a UK context these very clearly are regulatory issues with severe penalties (from administrative sanctions to criminal prosecution) for non compliant firms or individuals.
Selected response from:

DCypher (X)
Grading comment
You are right. It is more a regulation according to the nature of this ddocument
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Regulations
DCypher (X)
5Supervisory Instruction
Emanuela Galdelli


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Supervisory Instruction


Explanation:
see translation by Banca d'Italia

hope it's that

http://www.bancaditalia.it/vigilanza/banche/normativa/dispos...

http://www.bancaditalia.it/media/notizie/provv_15_05_07;inte...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-07-30 02:15:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.adb.org/Documents/TARs/PRC/R137-00.pdf



Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 63
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Emanuela... your answer was right, but it is more a regulation according to the nature of the document I have to translate... Grazie mille...


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Regulations


Explanation:
Often you see that "Indicazioni" from the Bank of Italy have become "Istruzioni" which carry sanctions for violation or non-compliance.

As these istruzioni are directed to all applicable institutions and are not a specific instruction to an individual entity on a specific matter, I would classify them as regulations.

Looking at the Bank of England (which serves roles as both supervisor and regulator)...they issue Guidance (I would equate these to Indicazioni) and Regulations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-07-30 05:39:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that the specific Titolo you are referring to deals with issues such as fraud and moneylaundering and in a UK context these very clearly are regulatory issues with severe penalties (from administrative sanctions to criminal prosecution) for non compliant firms or individuals.

DCypher (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
You are right. It is more a regulation according to the nature of this ddocument

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Silvia Casale: Don't you think this answer can be matched with the other one "regulatory reporting"? I'd like.. :)
2 hrs
  -> no. not the same thing

agree  Rosanna Palermo: or regulatory mandates.. :o)
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search