parte in fatto

English translation: 'in fact' section/submissions of fact section

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase: parte in fatto
English translation:'in fact' section/submissions of fact section
Entered by: simon tanner

13:50 May 13, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: parte in fatto
"si sono descritte sub 23 della parte in fatto"

About the firing of an employee. Is it under section 23 of the lawsuit?
Gad Kohenov
Israel
'in fact' section
Explanation:
Italian lawsuits are divided into two sections, outlining the aspects of the case in fatto - in fact, and in diritto - in law
Selected response from:

simon tanner
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks. I used this translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2'in fact' section
simon tanner
4 +1The 'submissions of fact' section
Joanna M Case
3de facto
potra


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
'in fact' section


Explanation:
Italian lawsuits are divided into two sections, outlining the aspects of the case in fatto - in fact, and in diritto - in law

simon tanner
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 751
Grading comment
Thanks. I used this translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hannah Johnson: Infatti!
28 mins
  -> thanks Hannah

agree  Giovanni Pizzati: iddru é!
1 hr
  -> grazie Giovanni

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
de facto


Explanation:
I would simply put in latin which works for both languages.

potra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  simon tanner: although 'de facto' means 'in fact' in the sense of 'actually', so here wouldn't work. Apart from anything else, de facto is used as an adverbial phrase
50 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The 'submissions of fact' section


Explanation:
With respect to Simon, as a lawyer this feels more comfortable to me. There is no real equivalent term in English as we do not 'divide up' our pleadings in such a specific way.

Joanna M Case
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  simon tanner: Joanna, all constructive criticism welcome! It's one of those phrases that always bugs me - I've always used 'in fact section', but have never really liked the sound of it either, although it is 'correct'. Like yours much better and will adopt it myself!
11 mins

neutral  Hannah Johnson: Can I ask how you would translate "parte in diritto" ?
14 hrs
  -> Submissions of law (sorry for delay - computer in hospital...)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search