sia nell’an che nel quantum

English translation: existence and size (but see complete sentence below)

13:13 Jul 18, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / in a legal proceeding
Italian term or phrase: sia nell’an che nel quantum
nella frase:

La pretesa avversaria si fonda infatti sulla mera affermazione labiale secondo cui le Società attrici vanterebbero nei confronti del dottor XXX un credito a titolo di risarcimento danni da fatto illecito.
Ebbene, tale credito attualmente non esiste, essendo incerto sia nell’an che nel quantum.
Margaret Scott
United States
English translation:existence and size (but see complete sentence below)
Explanation:
an is Latin for 'whether' - the issue is whether the credit exists and how much (quantum) it amounts to, if it exists.

translating from "essendo..."
literally:
"since its existence and size have not been demonstrated/are as yet unclear..."
perhaps better:
"since it is unclear whether the credit exists and how much it amounts to"
or words to that effect.
Selected response from:

simon tanner
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks, that's very clear.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2existence and size (but see complete sentence below)
simon tanner
5 +1both "if" and "the amount","the quantity"
Giovanni Pizzati
5claim and quantum
Alison Kennedy


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
existence and size (but see complete sentence below)


Explanation:
an is Latin for 'whether' - the issue is whether the credit exists and how much (quantum) it amounts to, if it exists.

translating from "essendo..."
literally:
"since its existence and size have not been demonstrated/are as yet unclear..."
perhaps better:
"since it is unclear whether the credit exists and how much it amounts to"
or words to that effect.


simon tanner
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 751
Grading comment
Thanks, that's very clear.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gad Kohenov: Whether it exists and it's quantity, looks good.
17 mins
  -> thanks Gad

agree  Pompeo Lattanzi: Agree: "Whether it exists and its amount"
30 mins
  -> thanks Pompeo; yes, that sounds more concise!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
both "if" and "the amount","the quantity"


Explanation:
in Latin:
Certus an et quantum debeatur
E' certo il se ed il quanto dovuto

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 257

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gad Kohenov: Whether it exists and it's quantity.
15 mins
  -> si, é un se alternativo. Its quantity, però!

agree  Pompeo Lattanzi: Agree: "Whether it exists and its amount"
30 mins
  -> si, é un se alternativo.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
claim and quantum


Explanation:
an and quantum is Italian legalese for a "claim to a right"" and the amount of damages sought- quantum - leave in latin as recogniised in both civil and common law jurisdictions,

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 624




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search