rinunciare agli atti

English translation: discontinue an action

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rinunciare agli atti
English translation:discontinue an action
Entered by: Michele Galuppo

07:48 Jul 22, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: rinunciare agli atti
frase:agli stessi vengono conferiti tutti i poteri inerenti e conseguenti il mandato, ivi compresi quelli di rinunciare agli atti..etc.
Michele Galuppo
Italy
discontinue an action
Explanation:
Da IATE:

OPPURE
to discontinue the proceedings
to withdraw from proceedings
Selected response from:

Valeria Lattanzi
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the powers to motion for a case to be stayed or cancelled
Alison Kennedy
3 +1discontinue an action
Valeria Lattanzi


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the powers to motion for a case to be stayed or cancelled


Explanation:
I saw that no one has attempted this yet ... this is what I would use. Unfortunately, I am pushed for time and can find my Procura alle liti translated into English on my computer.

Hope this helps anyway.

Alison

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 624

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
discontinue an action


Explanation:
Da IATE:

OPPURE
to discontinue the proceedings
to withdraw from proceedings

Valeria Lattanzi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IT>EN Legal
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search