commissari giudiziali

English translation: judicial commissioners

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:commissari giudiziali
English translation:judicial commissioners
Entered by: Carmen Iulia Ciumarnean

12:42 Jul 23, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: commissari giudiziali
l'attivo estimato nella relazione dei commissari giudiziali
Carmen Iulia Ciumarnean
judicial commissioners
Explanation:
http://ec.europa.eu/enterprise/entrepreneurship/sme2chance/d...
Amministrazione controllata = controlled administration procedure
Commissario giudiziale = Judicial Commissioner
Selected response from:

Stefano Asperti
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2judicial commissioners
Stefano Asperti
5Special court-appointed commissioners
Alison Kennedy
4legal (or judicial) commissioners
Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
judicial commissioners


Explanation:
http://ec.europa.eu/enterprise/entrepreneurship/sme2chance/d...
Amministrazione controllata = controlled administration procedure
Commissario giudiziale = Judicial Commissioner

Stefano Asperti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  potra: Yhis is what I use
1 hr
  -> Thank you!!!

agree  Valeria Lattanzi: Anche io: http://ec.europa.eu/enterprise/entrepreneurship/sme2chance/d...
20 hrs
  -> Grazie mille, Valeria!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal (or judicial) commissioners


Explanation:
more context would be conducive to an adequate translation

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 147

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Special court-appointed commissioners


Explanation:
I believe you text deals with a company in financial difficulty that has file to be admitted (or is filing) for a composition with creditors procedure (concordato preventivo). This means that the company is not declared insolvent and devested of its assets but can present a restructuring plan to the courtwhere it has its registered office. The commissario giudiziale basically is a court-appointed receiver, appointed to control and oversee that the management complies with all aspects of the composition plan.

Alison

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 624




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search