declina ogni responsabilità

English translation: will not be held responsible under any circumstances for...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:declina ogni responsabilità
English translation:will not be held responsible under any circumstances for...
Entered by: Juliette Scott

15:41 Sep 20, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / responsabilità
Italian term or phrase: declina ogni responsabilità
declina ogni responsabilità in caso di incidenti, danni a cose o a persone ed a guasti alla macchina che potrebbero insorgere a causa di vibrazioni, oscillamenti, a caduta o altro
Simona Volpe-Adeoye
Austria
will not be held responsible under any circumstances for...
Explanation:
or another possibility...
Selected response from:

Juliette Scott
United Kingdom
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Declines any responsibility
Gad Kohenov
4 +2will not be held responsible under any circumstances for...
Juliette Scott
5disclaims all liability
Christian Robitaille
4 +1To disclaim all responsibility
Marcelle Nassif
4 +1denies liability for
Umberto Cassano


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Declines any responsibility


Explanation:
PLASTIC OMNIUM - AUTOMOTIVE ACTIVITY
Plastic Omnium has not examined all sites that may be linked to its site and
therefore declines any responsibility for their content and for visitors' use ...
www.plasticomnium.com/auto/ - 12k - Similar pages
EXPONOR - Feira Internacional do Porto
Exponor - Oporto International Fair declines any responsibility for problems that
occur as a result of viewing this site or any related link. ...
exponor.pt/exponorfv/Conteudos/uk/CondicoesAcesso/CondicoesAcesso.aspx - 36k - Similar pages


Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 394

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Iulia Ciumarnean
16 mins
  -> Mille grazie :))

agree  lirka
3 hrs
  -> 1000 grazie! :+)

agree  Peter Cox
12 hrs
  -> 1000 grazie!

disagree  James (Jim) Davis: http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk..."Declines any responsibility" A look at the G. hits shows this is found in translations only. Its not Kosher as they say in East London ;-). I looked at "all" too. "doc" In Italy.
13 hrs
  -> Declines all responsibility is possible too. Andi it is Kosher for Passover as we say all over the world

agree  Valeria Lattanzi
2 days 18 hrs
  -> Mille grazie :))

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
will not be held responsible under any circumstances for...


Explanation:
or another possibility...

Juliette Scott
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: shall (rather than will) liable (rather than responsible)
13 hrs
  -> thanks Jim!

agree  Ivana UK: with Jim, shall not be held liable
1 day 22 hrs
  -> thanks Ivana!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To disclaim all responsibility


Explanation:
to repudiate or deny any responsibility or connection

Example sentence(s):
  • A restaurant may disclaim responsibility for loss or damage to a customer's personal property
Marcelle Nassif
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandra Renna
1 hr
  -> Grazie!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
denies liability for


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="denies liability for...|countryGB

HTH

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  imane stanton
16 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
disclaims all liability


Explanation:
disclaimer: A repudiation of another's claim or right (Black's Law Dictionary)

Liability is the preferred term in legal English.

Christian Robitaille
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search