ferie e permessi non goduti

English translation: unused holidays / holiday days

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ferie e permessi non goduti
English translation:unused holidays / holiday days
Entered by: dariodipi

17:10 Nov 11, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: ferie e permessi non goduti
si sta parlando di un rapporto di lavoro e si parla di
"ferie e permessi non goduti". Come si rendono in inglese?
dariodipi
Italy
unused holidays / holiday days
Explanation:
non so se distinguere holidays and leaves... forse "unused holiday and leave days", ma è pesante, e l'inglese di solito non lo è...
Selected response from:

AeC2009
Spain
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vacation and leave not taken
James (Jim) Davis
4unused leave
JRM (X)
4unused holidays / holiday days
AeC2009


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unused holidays / holiday days


Explanation:
non so se distinguere holidays and leaves... forse "unused holiday and leave days", ma è pesante, e l'inglese di solito non lo è...


    Reference: http://www.legaltext.ee/text/en/X50054K2.htm
AeC2009
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
grazie

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vacation and leave not taken


Explanation:
or "untaken leave and vacation" or just "untaken vacation"

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1655

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Pizzati
23 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unused leave


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="unused leave"&btnG=S...

JRM (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese
PRO pts in category: 85




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search