dichiarazione de qua

English translation: (in oggetto) under consideration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase: de qua
English translation:(in oggetto) under consideration
Entered by: Maria Vita Licata

14:24 Jun 24, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / part of a legal opinion
Italian term or phrase: dichiarazione de qua
".....anche della revoca dell'aggiudicazione provvisoria disposta in ragione dell'assenza della dichiarazione de qua"
Tom in London
United Kingdom
(in oggetto) under consideration (?)
Explanation:
de qua is used in Italia to mean "in oggetto": the question de qua= la questione in oggetto, di cui si sta parlando, so I think that "under consideration" could be a good translation. But you are a magician Tom, and you'll surely find the fit word;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2009-06-24 15:13:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to provide a further source. QUA is strongly used in legalese:
Latin, Considered as; in the character or capacity of.] For example, "the trustee qua trustee [that is, in his or her role as trustee] is not liable."


Selected response from:

Maria Vita Licata
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1declaration in question
Kate Chaffer
3(in oggetto) under consideration (?)
Maria Vita Licata


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
declaration in question


Explanation:
Have a look at these.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/law:_contracts/...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/human_resources...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/law_patents/348...

Kate Chaffer
Italy
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Notes to answerer
Asker: that will do nicely. sometimes magic isn't enough :) Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vincenzo Di Maso
9 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(in oggetto) under consideration (?)


Explanation:
de qua is used in Italia to mean "in oggetto": the question de qua= la questione in oggetto, di cui si sta parlando, so I think that "under consideration" could be a good translation. But you are a magician Tom, and you'll surely find the fit word;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2009-06-24 15:13:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to provide a further source. QUA is strongly used in legalese:
Latin, Considered as; in the character or capacity of.] For example, "the trustee qua trustee [that is, in his or her role as trustee] is not liable."




Maria Vita Licata
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search