ai tempi XXXXX

English translation: formerly

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase: ai tempi XXXXX
English translation:formerly
Entered by: Maria Burnett

15:53 Jul 16, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / letter with legal content
Italian term or phrase: ai tempi XXXXX
XXXx stands for the name of the distributor.
More text: il nostro distributore, ai tempi XXXXX e' estramamente preoccupato e contrariato della linea di difesa.......
is "ai tempi" former, or presently?
Maria Burnett
United States
formerly
Explanation:
I think it should be formerly..
Selected response from:

tom corradin (X)
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4formerly
tom corradin (X)
3from time to time/sometimes/occasionally
Gad Kohenov
2ad oggi
Francesca Bocci Benucci


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
formerly


Explanation:
I think it should be formerly..

tom corradin (X)
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lanna Castellano
7 mins

agree  Roland Lelaj
17 mins

agree  Marianna Tucci
12 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
14 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ad oggi


Explanation:
ai tempi literally means "formerly", but with the present tense it is very likely to be "at present", though the grammatical construction is not that clear! sorry for not being very accurate :(

Francesca Bocci Benucci
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
from time to time/sometimes/occasionally


Explanation:
Formerly would be good for "ai tempi del duce" o "ai tempi
della regina Elisabetta". Juste like in French "Aux temps de..." We are talking of the remote past. It means, in my opinion, from time to time/sometimes/occasionally.
MAYBE the author is not a native speaker of Italian?

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 394




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search