a ribasso sull'importo posto a base d'asta

English translation: At a discount from the amount put out to auction/tendered

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase: a ribasso sull\'importo posto a base d\'asta
English translation:At a discount from the amount put out to auction/tendered
Entered by: Ashok Bagri

14:17 Sep 14, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: a ribasso sull'importo posto a base d'asta
Context: Public tender

Il punteggio relativo all'offerta economica presentata, che dovrà essere espressa in termini di prezzo complessivo offerto, a ribasso sull'importo posto a base d'asta (Euro XXX), sara attribuito secondo la seguente formula
Ashok Bagri
India
At a discount from the amount put out to auction
Explanation:
The general idea.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4marked down from the amount indicated as the auction base
Barbara Toffolon (X)
3 -1At a discount from the amount put out to auction
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
At a discount from the amount put out to auction


Explanation:
The general idea.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 394
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Elisa Generali:
1659 days

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marked down from the amount indicated as the auction base


Explanation:
Just a suggestion

Barbara Toffolon (X)
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 26




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search