carta semplice

English translation: paper not subject to stamp duty

10:41 Oct 22, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: carta semplice
i.e. "dichiarazione su carta semplice"

Anyone have any ideas about how to render this in intelligible English?

Thanks.
Thomas Roberts
English translation:paper not subject to stamp duty
Explanation:
as in 'the present certificate is issued on paper not liable(subject) to stamp duty.
'unstamped paper' is fine, but it might not convey much to someone not familiar with the Italian system.
Selected response from:

Lanna Castellano
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8unstamped paper
Valentina Del Maestro
4 +3paper not subject to stamp duty
Lanna Castellano
5plain paper not subject to payment of stamp duty
Natmarmayn (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
unstamped paper


Explanation:
Declaration on unstamped paper

Valentina Del Maestro
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gad Kohenov: Was goint to write the same thing!
1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  James (Jim) Davis
5 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sarah Jane Webb
7 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  carmelo1
21 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ana-Maria Badea: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1044124&high...
26 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  claudiocambon: Yes, a carta semplice is (I think) essentially the same thing as carta libera
3 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  Pompeo Lattanzi
3 hrs
  -> Grazie mille!

agree  Fiorsam
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
paper not subject to stamp duty


Explanation:
as in 'the present certificate is issued on paper not liable(subject) to stamp duty.
'unstamped paper' is fine, but it might not convey much to someone not familiar with the Italian system.

Lanna Castellano
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 174
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachael Alexander
10 mins

agree  Marco Solinas
38 mins

agree  Rosanna Palermo: stamp duty-free paper is what I usually say
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plain paper not subject to payment of stamp duty


Explanation:
Carta bollata refers to the payment of stamp duty. Where this is not a requirement plain "unstamped" paper is the alternative.

Natmarmayn (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search