giudice di merito

English translation: trial judge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:giudice di merito
English translation:trial judge
Entered by: danadiana

09:13 Sep 20, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: giudice di merito
deduzioni delle parti dà luogo ad un giudizio di fatto, riservato al giudice di merito
danadiana
Ireland
trial judge
Explanation:
My suggestion.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4merits court
Thomas Roberts
3 +1trial judge
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trial judge


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 394
Grading comment
Thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM. (X): http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/law_general/124...
3 days 7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
merits court


Explanation:
Technically speaking the appeal court can delve into questions of the merits, so the first two instances can be "giudici di merito".

See further: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Giudice

Thomas Roberts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2715




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search