oltre interessi legali dall’evento al saldo

English translation: plus legal interest from the event until payment in full

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase: oltre interessi legali dall’evento al saldo
English translation:plus legal interest from the event until payment in full
Entered by: Brian Gallagher

08:42 Dec 5, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / In a Statement of Claim
Italian term or phrase: oltre interessi legali dall’evento al saldo
The term appears in the phrase:

'....importo di € 22.500,00 oltre interessi legali dall’evento al saldo'

The last 4 words puzzles me...
Brian Gallagher
Ireland
plus legal interest from the event until payment in full
Explanation:
Legal interest is due on the liability from the time when it was incurred until actual payment of damages/compensation.
Selected response from:

Thomas Roberts
Grading comment
many thanks for this excellent answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3plus legal interest from the event until payment in full
Thomas Roberts
3with statutory interest thereon from the date of the event until fully paid
Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
plus legal interest from the event until payment in full


Explanation:
Legal interest is due on the liability from the time when it was incurred until actual payment of damages/compensation.

Thomas Roberts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2715
Grading comment
many thanks for this excellent answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Pizzati
53 mins

agree  James (Jim) Davis
2 hrs

agree  Dominic Currie
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with statutory interest thereon from the date of the event until fully paid


Explanation:
An idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-05 10:34:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Under the promissory note marked as exhibit A, the sum of P300,000.00 with interest from January 29, 1981 until fully paid; under promissory note marked as ...
www.ustcivillaw.com/Jurisprudence/.../gr_93073_1992.php

Knox City Council - When and How to Pay Your Rates - [ Traduire cette page ]
15 Sep 2010 ... Interest continues to accrue on all outstanding arrears until fully paid. Section 156 (6) of the Local Government Act 1989 provides that: ...
www.knox.vic.gov.au/Page/Page.asp?...

45969, consisting in the sum of P4,021 with interest thereon at 12 per cent per annum, from April 8, 1933, until fully paid. It was alleged in the motion ...
www.lawphil.net/judjuris/juri1936/.../gr_45174_1936.html

Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search