incidente probatorio

English translation: Pre-trial hearing / (special evidence pre trial hearing)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:incidente probatorio
English translation:Pre-trial hearing / (special evidence pre trial hearing)

09:29 Mar 7, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-03-11 08:54:15 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / criminal law
Italian term or phrase: incidente probatorio
a phase of a police inquiry
ignaca
Pre-trial hearing / (special evidence pre trial hearing)
Explanation:
"The process of a PRE-TRIAL HEARING basically happens when there is a case, which requires discussion outside the domain of a court. "
http://ezinearticles.com/?What-is-a-Pretrial-Hearing?-And-Ho...

"Under Italian law, the main way of protecting the trafficked person’s safety when she or
he gives testimony is through using the INCIDENTE PROBATORIO (SPECIAL EVIDENCE PRETRIAL HEARING). It is a closed hearing and generally used in cases where there is a danger that evidence may be interfered with. It may also be used in cases where witnesses may be pressured
not to testify or if there is a risk of them leaving the country before the trial starts."
http://www.unodc.org/documents/human-trafficking/Toolkit-fil...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2011-03-07 21:43:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"(b)(3) In the written pre-trial order form, the parties shall identify with specificity all motions and counsel may be required to articulate on the record the basis for any motion. All rulings made at the PRE-TRIAL HEARING or subsequent motions hearing(s) shall be binding on the parties and shall not be relitigated at trial. Any motions not filed at pre-trial may be deemed waived unless otherwise allowed by the court. Counsel shall file only those motions for which there is a good faith belief that the motion is well grounded in fact and is warranted by existing law or a good faith argument for the extension, modification or reversal of existing law."
http://www.kingcounty.gov/courts/DistrictCourt/About/LocalRu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2011-03-07 21:45:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HEARING:
* (law) a proceeding (usually by a court) where evidence is taken for the purpose of determining an issue of fact and reaching a decision based on that evidence
* an opportunity to state your case and be heard; "they condemned him without a hearing"; "he saw that he had lost his audience"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2011-03-07 22:34:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

US website:
"PRETRIAL CONFERENCE
A meeting of the judge and lawyers to discuss which matters should be presented to the jury, to review evidence and witnesses, to set a timetable, and to discuss the settlement of the case."
http://lectlaw.com/def2/p114.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2011-03-08 18:19:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


"The investigation is normally the process of looking into which facts should be brought into question and what the facts are.
eg. police investigation. "Strathclyde police has opened an investigation into Wednesday night's Old Firm derby after complaints made by the public against..."
http://www.guardian.co.uk/football/2011/mar/05/neil-lennon-p...
The hearing describes the actual session with court representatives. eg. "In law, a hearing is a proceeding before a court or other decision-making body or officer, such as a government agency."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hearing_(law)

Investigation
–noun
1. the act or process of investigating or the condition of being investigated.
2. a searching inquiry for ascertaining facts; detailed or careful examination.
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/investigation

Hearing
-noun
3...
4. an instance or a session in which testimony and arguments are presented, especially before an official, as a judge in a lawsuit.
5. a preliminary examination of the basic evidence and charges by a magistrate to determine whether criminal procedures, a trial, etc., are justified."
Selected response from:

Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pre-trial investigation
Angie Garbarino
4Pre-trial hearing / (special evidence pre trial hearing)
Lara Barnett


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pre-trial investigation


Explanation:
http://dizionario.reverso.net/italiano-inglese/incidente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2011-03-07 09:43:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pre-trial investigation of an offence
Pre-trial investigation of an offence In a pre-trial investigation the police will establish whether or not an offence has actually been committed, under what ...
www.poliisi.fi/poliisi/home.nsf/pages/F45AFBBF41232095C... -

Angie Garbarino
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 140
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM. (X): should be evidentiary and not evidenciary in this answer: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/law_patents/138...'s mis-worded anyway and should have referred to the disclosure stage.
6 mins
  ->  ok, did not check it

neutral  Thomas Roberts: pre-trial investigation = indagini preliminari
12 hrs

neutral  Lara Barnett: Investigation = Indagine
1 day 3 mins
  -> of course, I know...

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pre-trial hearing / (special evidence pre trial hearing)


Explanation:
"The process of a PRE-TRIAL HEARING basically happens when there is a case, which requires discussion outside the domain of a court. "
http://ezinearticles.com/?What-is-a-Pretrial-Hearing?-And-Ho...

"Under Italian law, the main way of protecting the trafficked person’s safety when she or
he gives testimony is through using the INCIDENTE PROBATORIO (SPECIAL EVIDENCE PRETRIAL HEARING). It is a closed hearing and generally used in cases where there is a danger that evidence may be interfered with. It may also be used in cases where witnesses may be pressured
not to testify or if there is a risk of them leaving the country before the trial starts."
http://www.unodc.org/documents/human-trafficking/Toolkit-fil...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2011-03-07 21:43:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"(b)(3) In the written pre-trial order form, the parties shall identify with specificity all motions and counsel may be required to articulate on the record the basis for any motion. All rulings made at the PRE-TRIAL HEARING or subsequent motions hearing(s) shall be binding on the parties and shall not be relitigated at trial. Any motions not filed at pre-trial may be deemed waived unless otherwise allowed by the court. Counsel shall file only those motions for which there is a good faith belief that the motion is well grounded in fact and is warranted by existing law or a good faith argument for the extension, modification or reversal of existing law."
http://www.kingcounty.gov/courts/DistrictCourt/About/LocalRu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2011-03-07 21:45:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HEARING:
* (law) a proceeding (usually by a court) where evidence is taken for the purpose of determining an issue of fact and reaching a decision based on that evidence
* an opportunity to state your case and be heard; "they condemned him without a hearing"; "he saw that he had lost his audience"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2011-03-07 22:34:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

US website:
"PRETRIAL CONFERENCE
A meeting of the judge and lawyers to discuss which matters should be presented to the jury, to review evidence and witnesses, to set a timetable, and to discuss the settlement of the case."
http://lectlaw.com/def2/p114.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2011-03-08 18:19:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


"The investigation is normally the process of looking into which facts should be brought into question and what the facts are.
eg. police investigation. "Strathclyde police has opened an investigation into Wednesday night's Old Firm derby after complaints made by the public against..."
http://www.guardian.co.uk/football/2011/mar/05/neil-lennon-p...
The hearing describes the actual session with court representatives. eg. "In law, a hearing is a proceeding before a court or other decision-making body or officer, such as a government agency."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hearing_(law)

Investigation
–noun
1. the act or process of investigating or the condition of being investigated.
2. a searching inquiry for ascertaining facts; detailed or careful examination.
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/investigation

Hearing
-noun
3...
4. an instance or a session in which testimony and arguments are presented, especially before an official, as a judge in a lawsuit.
5. a preliminary examination of the basic evidence and charges by a magistrate to determine whether criminal procedures, a trial, etc., are justified."


Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Roberts
4 mins
  -> Thank you.

disagree  Angie Garbarino: pre-trial hearing = udienza preliminare
27 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search