annotato la pendenza della lite

English translation: registered a pending action (UK)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:annotato la pendenza della lite
English translation:registered a pending action (UK)
Entered by: Alexandra Speirs

09:48 Sep 1, 2011
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / litigation about sale of property
Italian term or phrase: annotato la pendenza della lite
Property was up for sale, promissory purchaser signed preliminary agreement, then found things not as they had been described and opened litigation. Now the sellers have to pay her off to obtain release of property.

"con l'importo di euro 20.000,00 gli eredi poterono liquidare la signora OP, promissaria acquirente, definire la vertenza da questa promossa ed ottenere la liberazione dell'immobile sul quale la signora OP aveva *** annotato la pendenza della lite ***
Alexandra Speirs
registered a pending action (UK)
Explanation:
UK includes Scotland as part of HM Land Registry.

Otherwise, a 'lis pendens' cannot be regd. with that Latin tag against land.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2011-09-01 21:02:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pending action is the way to go for the UK. The verb is to register - not list, annotate or enter.
Selected response from:

Adrian MM. (X)
Grading comment
Thanks again, this is the one I used.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4registered a pending action (UK)
Adrian MM. (X)
4[removal of] lis pendens
Brannigan


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[removal of] lis pendens


Explanation:
or notice of pending litigation/legal action.

http://dictionary.law.com/Default.aspx?selected=1172

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-09-01 14:34:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, sorry, then I agree. 'recorded against or on the property'. I guess an alternative could be 'filed'.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lis_pendens
Brannigan
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 94
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks! My real worry was how to express "aveva annotato", but in the reference you gave me I found "records a lis pendens", so that should be fine.


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registered a pending action (UK)


Explanation:
UK includes Scotland as part of HM Land Registry.

Otherwise, a 'lis pendens' cannot be regd. with that Latin tag against land.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2011-09-01 21:02:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pending action is the way to go for the UK. The verb is to register - not list, annotate or enter.

Example sentence(s):
  • Registers of pending actions, writ and orders and deeds www.landreg.gov.uk/upload/documents/lrpg063.pdf

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/tech_engineerin...
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 769
Grading comment
Thanks again, this is the one I used.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. I had actually thought of "pending action" or "pending suit", but was uncertain about the verb.

Asker: Thanks, the summons is going to Australia and the USA, but I'm using UK English.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search