International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Nel mettere in evidenza

English translation: In highlighting

08:19 Feb 10, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / freedom of expression
Italian term or phrase: Nel mettere in evidenza
Nel mettere in evidenza tale problematica, si sono riportate in maniera critica le diverse posizioni
anarres
English translation:In highlighting
Explanation:
highlighting, emphasising, stressing, etc.
Selected response from:

Thomas Roberts
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3In highlighting
Thomas Roberts
5In underlining
James (Jim) Davis
4draw attention to/bring out/underscore
Gad Kohenov
4in emphasizing
Erika Di Dio


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
In highlighting


Explanation:
highlighting, emphasising, stressing, etc.

Thomas Roberts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2715

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annalisa Degli Esposti
24 mins

agree  sstamey: almost any of these will work... I wouldn't use draw attention to as suggested below, but any of these here are appropriate.
7 hrs

agree  Dr Lofthouse
7 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In underlining


Explanation:
An alternative.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1655

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in emphasizing


Explanation:
i'm sure about this

Erika Di Dio
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
draw attention to/bring out/underscore


Explanation:
From the Hoepli dictionary:

mettere/porre in evidenza to stress, to point out, to *put in evidence, to note, to *bring out, to highlight, to spotlight

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 394




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search