ed all’uopo dedotto a capi

English translation: and averring to that effect as supported by

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ed all’uopo dedotto a capi
English translation:and averring to that effect as supported by
Entered by: Anna ZANNELLA

01:00 Feb 26, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Legal
Italian term or phrase: ed all’uopo dedotto a capi
PREMESSO *ed all’uopo dedotto a capi* per interrogatorio e testi
che in data XX.XX.XXXX la società con sede ....
NB: Its from a Writ of Summons for the bankruptcy of a company.
Anna ZANNELLA
Italy
and averring to that effect as supported by
Explanation:
Basically saying that whatever it stated in the preamble will be backed up by oral evidence, though quite often the preamble takes up practically the entire submission.
Selected response from:

Thomas Roberts
Grading comment
Thanks Thomas
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4and averring to that effect as supported by
Thomas Roberts
4and as needed for the lawsuit allegations made in the heading
Emiliano Pantoja


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and as needed for the lawsuit allegations made in the heading


Explanation:
.

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and averring to that effect as supported by


Explanation:
Basically saying that whatever it stated in the preamble will be backed up by oral evidence, though quite often the preamble takes up practically the entire submission.


Thomas Roberts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2715
Grading comment
Thanks Thomas




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search