almeno fino a quanto permangono i requisiti stabiliti dagli articoli

English translation: at least AS LONG AS the requirements set forth in arts xx continue to be met

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase: almeno fino a quanto permangono i requisiti stabiliti dagli articoli
English translation:at least AS LONG AS the requirements set forth in arts xx continue to be met
Entered by: Anna ZANNELLA

20:53 Nov 4, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Civil Registry Certification
Italian term or phrase: almeno fino a quanto permangono i requisiti stabiliti dagli articoli
Is there a legal term/phrase for this part of the phrase? My doubts are with regard to "almeno fino a quanto". Ive never seen this as part of a legal doc before. Thanks.
"Dato atto che risulta, pertanto, in possesso delle condizioni previste dal decreto legislativo n. 30 del 6 febbraio 2007, *almeno fino a quanto permangono i requisiti stabiliti dagli articoli* 7, 11 e 12 del citalo Decreto legislativo;
Anna ZANNELLA
Italy
at least AS LONG AS the requirements set forth in arts xx continue to be met
Explanation:
"fino a" iusamivalent.
Selected response from:

Carl Stoll
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3at least until the prerequisites continue to be met
Thomas Roberts
4 +1at least AS LONG AS the requirements set forth in arts xx continue to be met
Carl Stoll


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
*almeno fino a quanto permangono i requisiti stabiliti dagli articoli*
at least until the prerequisites continue to be met


Explanation:
plenty of ways of putting it

at least for as long as the prerequisites are met
at least until such time as the prerequisites are no longer met

etc...



Thomas Roberts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2715

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: requirements?
51 mins
  -> Could be, I suppose it depends on the context, as usual.

neutral  Carl Stoll: 2 of your "ways of putting it" are mutually contradictory! "Until" is the exact OPPOSITE of "as long as"
1 hr
  -> um, yeah, that's why "until" is followed by a negative...

agree  philgoddard: I don't think your first suggestion makes logical sense though.
7 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
*almeno fino a quanto permangono i requisiti stabiliti dagli articoli*
at least AS LONG AS the requirements set forth in arts xx continue to be met


Explanation:
"fino a" iusamivalent.

Carl Stoll
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Solinas
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search