TULPS

English translation: Consolidated Text of Laws on Public Security

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:TULPS
English translation:Consolidated Text of Laws on Public Security
Entered by: Gisella Giarrusso

15:46 Apr 23, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: TULPS
This is the Testo Unico delle leggi di pubblica sicurezza:

http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Testo_unico_delle_leggi_di_pubb...

how can I translate this in English?

Thank
G.
Gisella Giarrusso
Spain
Consolidated Text of Laws on Public Security
Explanation:
one possibility out of many
Selected response from:

Thomas Roberts
Grading comment
thanks Thomas
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Consolidated Text of Laws on Public Security
Thomas Roberts
4Consolidated Legislation on Public Safety (Testo unico delle Leggi di Pubblica Sicurezza)
Tom in London


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Consolidated Text of Laws on Public Security


Explanation:
one possibility out of many

Thomas Roberts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2715
Grading comment
thanks Thomas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
2 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Consolidated Legislation on Public Safety (Testo unico delle Leggi di Pubblica Sicurezza)


Explanation:
My option

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 327
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you Tom! I wish I could have assigned two points each :)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search