International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

giungere ad un giudizio

English translation: and to avoid a lengthy and costly legal process

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:senza giungere ad un lungo e costoso giudizio
English translation:and to avoid a lengthy and costly legal process
Entered by: Tom in London

10:13 Nov 12, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / dispute on patent breach
Italian term or phrase: giungere ad un giudizio
poiché crediamo che sia anche nel Vostro interesse chiarire in modo certo e definitivo ogni possibile controversia, senza giungere ad un lungo e costoso giudizio, Vi proponiamo di deferire la decisione sul punto ad un terzo arbitro nominato di comune accordo e che goda della fiducia di entrambe le parti.

La proposta sarebbe di rivolgersi ad un CTU che faccia una relazione tecnica sui 2 prodotti robotici per definire se ci sono davvero i presupposti per un infrangimento del brevetto.
Come posso tradurre "giungere ad un giudizio"? Nel senso di evitare di andare x vie legali che costerebbe soldi ad entrambi le parti.

grazie
R
Romina Minucci
Italy
and to avoid a lengthy and costly legal process
Explanation:
= " senza giungere ad un lungo e costoso giudizio"
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
GRZ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1and to avoid a lengthy and costly legal process
Tom in London
4without initiating long and costly proceedings
Thomas Roberts


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and to avoid a lengthy and costly legal process


Explanation:
= " senza giungere ad un lungo e costoso giudizio"

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 315
Grading comment
GRZ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
3 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without initiating long and costly proceedings


Explanation:
if you don't want to rearrange the sentence

Thomas Roberts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2715




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search