macchinosità del sistema giudiziario

English translation: the cumbersome/muddled nature of our legal system

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase: macchinosità del sistema giudiziario
English translation:the cumbersome/muddled nature of our legal system
Entered by: luskie

10:46 Apr 4, 2014
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: macchinosità del sistema giudiziario
A proposito del processo per l?omicidio di Meredith Kersher, con condanna, prima, seguita da assoluzione e decisione della Cassazione, per un nuovo procedimento, nei confronti di Amanda Knox e Raffaele Sollecito, con condanna a Firenze, in attesa di un altro grado di giudizio, colpisce ancora una volta, la macchinosità del nostro sistema giudiziario.
paola92
Italy
the cumbersome/muddled nature of our legal system
Explanation:
macchinoso nel senso di farraginoso... più complicated che complex, direi... per muddled e cumbersome trovo moltissimi riferimenti proprio in frasi analoghe a questa, te ne metto solo qualche esempio

Legal system tries again | Musings from a Stonehead
stoneheadcroft.com/2010/.../legal-system-tries-agai... - Traduci questa pagina
07/giu/2010 - It's the latest step in a muddled saga that started when the Other ... Does Scotland's prosecutorial and court system have to be this muddled?

Napoleonic Code approved in France — History.com This Day in ...
www.history.com/.../napoleonic-code-approved-in-... - Traduci questa pagina
In 1800, General Napoleon Bonaparte, as the new dictator of France, began the arduous task of revising France's outdated and muddled legal system.

Rube Goldberg Legal System Derails CA Bullet Train - The ...
www.the-american-interest.com/.../rube-goldberg-l... - Traduci questa pagina
26/nov/2013 - Our legal systems are increasingly so cumbersome, so slow and so expensive that they are a serious drag on productivity and growth. Just as ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2014-04-04 14:16:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cumbersomeness?
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the cumbersome/muddled nature of our legal system
luskie
5 +1complexity of our legal system
James (Jim) Davis
2once again, the artificiality of our system of justice is amazing
aitam


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
once again, the artificiality of our system of justice is amazing


Explanation:
Una proposta

aitam
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
macchinosità del nostro sistema giudiziario
complexity of our legal system


Explanation:
...

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1663

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the cumbersome/muddled nature of our legal system


Explanation:
macchinoso nel senso di farraginoso... più complicated che complex, direi... per muddled e cumbersome trovo moltissimi riferimenti proprio in frasi analoghe a questa, te ne metto solo qualche esempio

Legal system tries again | Musings from a Stonehead
stoneheadcroft.com/2010/.../legal-system-tries-agai... - Traduci questa pagina
07/giu/2010 - It's the latest step in a muddled saga that started when the Other ... Does Scotland's prosecutorial and court system have to be this muddled?

Napoleonic Code approved in France — History.com This Day in ...
www.history.com/.../napoleonic-code-approved-in-... - Traduci questa pagina
In 1800, General Napoleon Bonaparte, as the new dictator of France, began the arduous task of revising France's outdated and muddled legal system.

Rube Goldberg Legal System Derails CA Bullet Train - The ...
www.the-american-interest.com/.../rube-goldberg-l... - Traduci questa pagina
26/nov/2013 - Our legal systems are increasingly so cumbersome, so slow and so expensive that they are a serious drag on productivity and growth. Just as ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2014-04-04 14:16:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cumbersomeness?

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini: ... how cumbersome ....
35 mins
  -> sì, si potrebbe anche girare la frase, grazie!

agree  mlreid: laboriousness of the legal system also comes to mind (often when I translate legal stuff)
1 hr
  -> sì, infatti, grazie! (e infatti non vi invidio per niente, voi traduttori "legali"... ;)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search