contraente e committente

English translation: contractor/contracting party and client

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase: contraente e committente
English translation:contractor/contracting party and client
Entered by: Maria Burnett

16:33 Sep 25, 2014
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / legal contract
Italian term or phrase: contraente e committente
I realize they are in the dictionary but it does not seem to make my sense in my doc.
Policy holder and customer? Would anyone have a better translation? Who is the policy holder? The seller?

I am attaching a few lines of the original text:
la contraente communichera' alla committente la lista della merce rientrata dalle filiali.
Maria Burnett
United States
contractor/contracting party and client
Explanation:
According to the fragment given from the original text this would be the meaning.

Selected response from:

crocox
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1contractor/contracting party and client
crocox
4contractor/purchaser
Othela


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contractor/contracting party and client


Explanation:
According to the fragment given from the original text this would be the meaning.



crocox
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Gallagher
15 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
il contraente / il committente
contractor/purchaser


Explanation:
What kind of activity/business field does your translation refer to?
From the very short context you posted, I don't think it's insurance.

My suggestion:

"The contractor shall submit the purchaser the list of goods returned by the branches."

Othela
Germany




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search