giudizio di equivalenza

English translation: having the judge deemed the circumstances of aggravation and the mitigating circumstances

09:20 Nov 9, 2015
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / criminal law
Italian term or phrase: giudizio di equivalenza
in una Sentenza della Corte d'Appello:

"Peraltro, essendo state contestate altre due aggravanti, entrambe sussistenti, ed avendo il primo giudice operato il giudizio di equivalenza con la diminuente ex art. 98 c.p. la questione è sostanzialmente ininfluente."
Rober
Italy
English translation:having the judge deemed the circumstances of aggravation and the mitigating circumstances
Explanation:
the "giudizio di equivalenza" is a the consideration of the offence circumstances the ruling judge makes in order to come out with an objective judgement on the offender's behaviour
Selected response from:

Mihaela Ghimici
Italy
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1having the judge deemed the circumstances of aggravation and the mitigating circumstances
Mihaela Ghimici
4Judgement of equivalence
Emiliano Pantoja
4(issued an) equivalence finding
maddalena deichmann
3judgment> (crim.) sentence adjusted (for particular factors)
Adrian MM. (X)


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Judgement of equivalence


Explanation:
.

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
having the judge deemed the circumstances of aggravation and the mitigating circumstances


Explanation:
the "giudizio di equivalenza" is a the consideration of the offence circumstances the ruling judge makes in order to come out with an objective judgement on the offender's behaviour

Mihaela Ghimici
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giuseppina franich
2 days 11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(issued an) equivalence finding


Explanation:
equivalenza tra le circostanze


    Reference: http://https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=SJkMarAqlZoC&pg=P...
maddalena deichmann
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
judgment> (crim.) sentence adjusted (for particular factors)


Explanation:
namely, mitigating or agrravating circumstances.

I believe this wording will work throughout the EN-speaking legal world.

Example sentence(s):
  • el codice penale, promosso con ordinanza emessa il 29 febbraio ... di reati punibili edittalmente con l'ergastolo, in grado di giovarsi della diminuente della .... qualora la valutazione si concluda con un giudizio di equivalenza.
  • before October 1, 2009, for a crime other than a Class B felony may petition the sentencing court to adjust the sentence

    Reference: http://www.studiocataldi.it/guide-diritto-penale/circostanze...
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 769




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search