\'Operation of Indemnities\"

English translation: azione di indennizzo/di risarcimento

06:10 Nov 29, 2015
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Legal terminology
Italian term or phrase: \'Operation of Indemnities\"
The above expression is found in a Deed of Release as a subheading, which is followed (for context sake) by the following:

"Unless the Deed expressly provides otherwise:
(a) each indemnity in this Deed survives the expiry or termination of this Deed;
(b) a a party may recover a payment under an indemnity in this Deed...."

What would be the best way to translate "Operation of Indemnities" into Italian?

Your kind assistance would be much appreciated.

Kind regards, luke
Luke
English translation:azione di indennizzo/di risarcimento
Explanation:
https://it.glosbe.com/en/it/indemnity
Selected response from:

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Giovanni. Il tuo suggerimento è quello che più si avvicina al contesto specifico.
Ciao,
luke
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4azione di indennizzo/di risarcimento
Giovanni Pizzati
3applicazione delle indennità
Angela Tarozzi
3Indennità di funzione
Pierfrancesco Proietti


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
\'operation of indemnities\"
Indennità di funzione


Explanation:
Questo mi sembra il significato più plausibile.


    https://www.lawinsider.com/clause/general/operation-of-indemnities
    Reference: http://www.manageronline.it/articoli/vedi/1522/lindennita-di...
Pierfrancesco Proietti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
\'operation of indemnities\"
applicazione delle indennità


Explanation:
http://www.speziarisorse.it/entrate-extratributarie/cosap/do...

Angela Tarozzi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
azione di indennizzo/di risarcimento


Explanation:
https://it.glosbe.com/en/it/indemnity

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 257
Grading comment
Grazie Giovanni. Il tuo suggerimento è quello che più si avvicina al contesto specifico.
Ciao,
luke




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search