modo allo stesso collegata o dipendente

English translation: it refers to \"controversia\"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase: modo allo stesso collegata o dipendente
English translation:it refers to \"controversia\"
Entered by: Lara Barnett

11:47 Feb 19, 2016
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Loan contract
Italian term or phrase: modo allo stesso collegata o dipendente
I am unsure how to read this phrasing. Is "collegata e dipendente" relating to "interpretazione" or to "modo"?

Context:

"In caso di controversia relativa all’applicazione ed interpretazione del presente contratto o in qualsiasi modo allo stesso collegata o dipendente fanno stato il diritto svizzero, le vie legali ordinarie e il foro competente di Lugano."
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
it refers to "controversia"
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2016-02-19 11:55:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Any disputes arising ...... or in any way connected to or dependent upon
Selected response from:

Fiona Law
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2it refers to "controversia"
Fiona Law
4 +1anyway connected with or dependent on it
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it refers to "controversia"


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2016-02-19 11:55:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Any disputes arising ...... or in any way connected to or dependent upon

Fiona Law
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: Welcome to Kudoz - Fiona :-)
3 mins
  -> Thanks Jim!

agree  Peter Cox
4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anyway connected with or dependent on it


Explanation:
any dispute relating to the application and interpretation of this contract or it anyway connected with or dependent on it
There might be a more eloquent way of putting it, but I think this answers your question

\"In caso di controversia relativa all’applicazione ed interpretazione del presente contratto o in qualsiasi modo allo stesso collegata o dipendente fanno stato il diritto svizzero, le vie legali ordinarie e il foro competente di Lugano.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2016-02-19 11:56:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or in anyway connected with or dependent on it

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1663

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Thody
24 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search