non sia stato acquisito d’ufficio

English translation: was not sent automatically

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase: non sia stato acquisito d’ufficio
English translation:was not sent automatically
Entered by: volgil

18:24 May 19, 2016
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / from legal proceedings
Italian term or phrase: non sia stato acquisito d’ufficio
Hi, is there a specific term for this? The acquisto part confuses me. Thanks in advance
copia dei documenti depositati in via cartacea in primo grado, con riserva di depositare copia cartacea del fascicolo di primo grado, qualora lo stesso non sia stato acquisito d’ufficio.
volgil
was not sent automatically
Explanation:
I think all the previous answers are on the right lines, especially Sabrina's "ex officio". But they don't really explain the meaning, which I believe is that someone (perhaps the lower court, but we don't have enough context) automatically sent the case file to the higher court without being asked to do so."Ex officio" means "by virtue of its office", in other words it was entitled to receive a copy.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you. I went with this in the end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1was not sent automatically
philgoddard
3 +1was not acquired ex officio
Sabrina Bruna
3was not submitted mandatorily
Dareth Pray
3was not a compulsory acquisition
Helen Pringle


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
was not a compulsory acquisition


Explanation:
Hope this is OK.

Helen Pringle
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
was not submitted mandatorily


Explanation:
Just one option that turns the verb around.

Dareth Pray
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
was not acquired ex officio


Explanation:
My proposal

Sabrina Bruna
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
13 hrs
  -> thank you, Peter :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
was not sent automatically


Explanation:
I think all the previous answers are on the right lines, especially Sabrina's "ex officio". But they don't really explain the meaning, which I believe is that someone (perhaps the lower court, but we don't have enough context) automatically sent the case file to the higher court without being asked to do so."Ex officio" means "by virtue of its office", in other words it was entitled to receive a copy.

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 308
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you. I went with this in the end.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search