attribuzione d\'ufficio

English translation: default date (assigned)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:attribuzione d\\\'ufficio
English translation:default date (assigned)
Entered by: Joseph Tein

04:09 Dec 3, 2016
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / adverse drug reaction report to AIFA
Italian term or phrase: attribuzione d\'ufficio
This term has been asked twice before (once by me); I hope that someone may offer a clearer and more exact explanation and translation of this if I post it as a Legal question rather than in the Medical section.

Previous KudoZ questions under Medical:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/medical_general...
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/medical:_pharma...

This phrase appears in an adverse drug reaction report sent to the AIFA [the Italian Medicines Agency].
We have several fields that describe the medication:

S.M. / P.A. Sospetti [Specialita medicinale / Principio attivo]
Specialita medicinale:
Lotto:
Data di scadenza:
Forma farmaceutica:
Durata della terapia:
*Attribuzione d'ufficio*: NO
Periodo
Ripresa del farmaco: NO
(I've left out some of the fields)

I see that this phrase is also used in other subject areas; for example: "Oggetto: Incontro problematiche catastali “*attribuzione d'ufficio* della rendita presunta”. " Also: "In caso di erronea dichiarazione si procederà con *l'attribuzione d'ufficio* dell'importo di contribuzione proporzionale alla propria Condizione Economica e con ..."

What is this "attribuzione d'ufficio" and how should I translate it into English?

Thanks for your help.
Joseph Tein
United States
default
Explanation:
default name/assignment

Really just trying to think of a way to state this. I don't have time right now to explore further but this might be a possibility.


Template talk:Infobox drug/Archive 2 - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Template_talk:Infobox_drug/Arc...
I generally concur with Techelf and feel side-effects. contraindications, years .... So that's 2 possible sets of names (specified by parameter or else default name) ...

HealthChoice Provider Manual - Providers – Amerigroup
https://providers.amerigroup.com/.../MDMD_CAID_HC_ProviderMa...
Default Assignment of a PCP . ...... Allergies — Medication allergies and adverse reactions must be prominently noted on the record. The note of No Known ...

DOC]Outpatient Pharmacy User Manual - US Department of Veterans Affairs
www.va.gov/vdl/documents/Clinical/Pharm.../pso_7_man_um_r11...
Barcode Batch Prescription Entry ..... N Non-Verified or Drug Interactions. H Hold or Provider Hold. E Expired .... Patient Information [PI] Shows patient information, allergies, adverse reactions, and pending clinic appointments. ...... by pressing <Enter> to select the default name or entering a different user name and pressing ...
Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you Shera Lyn for the time you've put into this. I finally understand that this 'attribuzione' doesn't stand alone but refers to the "durata della terapia" and "periodo" that come just before and after it. Grazie mille.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2attribution ex officio/compulsory attribution
Giovanni Pizzati
3ex-officio attribution / official attribution
Linda Thody
3default
Shera Lyn Parpia


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
default


Explanation:
default name/assignment

Really just trying to think of a way to state this. I don't have time right now to explore further but this might be a possibility.


Template talk:Infobox drug/Archive 2 - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Template_talk:Infobox_drug/Arc...
I generally concur with Techelf and feel side-effects. contraindications, years .... So that's 2 possible sets of names (specified by parameter or else default name) ...

HealthChoice Provider Manual - Providers – Amerigroup
https://providers.amerigroup.com/.../MDMD_CAID_HC_ProviderMa...
Default Assignment of a PCP . ...... Allergies — Medication allergies and adverse reactions must be prominently noted on the record. The note of No Known ...

DOC]Outpatient Pharmacy User Manual - US Department of Veterans Affairs
www.va.gov/vdl/documents/Clinical/Pharm.../pso_7_man_um_r11...
Barcode Batch Prescription Entry ..... N Non-Verified or Drug Interactions. H Hold or Provider Hold. E Expired .... Patient Information [PI] Shows patient information, allergies, adverse reactions, and pending clinic appointments. ...... by pressing <Enter> to select the default name or entering a different user name and pressing ...

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
Thank you Shera Lyn for the time you've put into this. I finally understand that this 'attribuzione' doesn't stand alone but refers to the "durata della terapia" and "periodo" that come just before and after it. Grazie mille.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ciao Shera Lyn, thanks for this answer. Can you please look at Linda's suggestion below and my comment, and see if you have any more suggestions? Grazie mille.

Asker: And ... see the comment I just added in the Discussion.


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
attribution ex officio/compulsory attribution


Explanation:
.

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 257
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Giovanni ... but what does it mean? What is compulsory attribution?

Asker: Thank you also for your suggestion.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Thody: Sorry Giovanni! Your answer wasn't here when I started answering.
2 mins
  -> thx

agree  Helen Pringle
3 hrs
  -> thx

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ex-officio attribution / official attribution


Explanation:
In legal contexts of course d'ufficio means something done by virtue of (the authority vested in) a person's position, status and is invariably translated as "ex-officio". Or in simpler terms "official/officially"
In an ADR I personally believe you could use the normally accepted term ex-officio (or official).
However I do not really agree with assignment, as per previous answers about assigning patients to study groups, with reference to an ADR. It would appear that the specific term is actually "attribution", at least in literature I've found:
"Distinguishing an adverse reaction to treatment from an adverse event involves assigning a cause (known as attribution of causality)." (The Prescription Drug Guide for Nurses. Jordan Sue)

Please take a look here:
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/3678067

https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=1coQJnhvCrMC&pg=PT17&lpg...

HTH!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2016-12-03 15:14:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Joseph, to be honest I was following my own thought process, my own translation experience, more than anything. I *presume* that in case of an ADR one of the first things they do is look for a cause? surely?
The "ex-officio" (official/compulsory, Shera Lyn's default) usually means that something *has* to be done. There is no choice about it. That is the usual course of action which must be implemented. As I said it is usually translated with the Latin in legal documents. I consider it one of those pesky words that cannot be translated easily into English, not to give any really (immediately obvious) meaningful sense to a sentence in layman's terms and I do usually just fall back on ex-officio or official (as in required by the official authorities in charge).
Sorry I cannot be more helpful.
Linda

Linda Thody
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Linda. Thank you for your thoughtful answer and the explanation and links. I still don't understand: what would be "official" attribution in this case? Are we sure that this phrase as used here relates to attribution of causality? Thanks for any further clarification.

Asker: Grazie di nuovo! See my latest additions in the Discussion.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search