istituto

English translation: institution

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:istituto
English translation:institution
Entered by: fbbest

14:13 Dec 5, 2016
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / company law
Italian term or phrase: istituto
L’area del diritto di recesso e` sempre stata soggetta ad una disciplina assai restrittiva, in conseguenza
dell’atteggiamento diffidente del legislatore: se ne temevano gli effetti destabilizzanti sulla societa` e si
era propensi a scorgervi una minaccia alla garanzia generica dei creditori, donde sul piano pratico, la
scarsa utilita` dell’istituto.
Nella recente riforma, venuta meno la diffidenza, il quadro normativo e` notevolmente cambiato: per la
prima volta e` contemplata una disciplina diversa per le societa` per azioni e per le societa` a responsabilita`
limitata, oltre ad essere stata inserita una specifica norma dedicata al recesso nei gruppi di societa`.
garrett higgins
institution
Explanation:
"..the institution of the withdrawal of a shareholder presents today numerous essential new elements that give it a highly different configuration
with respect to the past, both in the rules of positive law and in the general principles it is subject to"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2016-12-05 14:42:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

l'istituto del matrimonio = the institution of marriage
istituto giuridico = legal institution
http://dizionari.repubblica.it/Italiano-Inglese/I/istituto.p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-05 15:24:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A book of general reference which migh be helpful.
Common Frame of Reference and Existing EC Contract Law, Issue 1
(pag 40)
https://books.google.it/books?id=Pgr047IS7ZcC&pg=PA40&lpg=PA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2016-12-06 10:10:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trasposition of EU Directive -
Terminology: 'right of withdrawal' [and 'right of termination']

"This is important because having a difference in terminology that is due to a difference in translation of a European regulation, may indicate the fact that between the concept of right of withdrawal, on one hand, and the right of termination, on the other, there are no fundamental differences, as we are talking of the same **legal institution**."

http://www.cyberlaw.ro/articole/right-unilateral-termination...
Selected response from:

fbbest
Italy
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1institution
fbbest
4instrument / establishment
Shabelula


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instrument / establishment


Explanation:
two terms, completely different

if you really want to translate it

as Sandy pointed out it can be easily omitted

Shabelula
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 56

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
institution


Explanation:
"..the institution of the withdrawal of a shareholder presents today numerous essential new elements that give it a highly different configuration
with respect to the past, both in the rules of positive law and in the general principles it is subject to"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2016-12-05 14:42:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

l'istituto del matrimonio = the institution of marriage
istituto giuridico = legal institution
http://dizionari.repubblica.it/Italiano-Inglese/I/istituto.p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-05 15:24:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A book of general reference which migh be helpful.
Common Frame of Reference and Existing EC Contract Law, Issue 1
(pag 40)
https://books.google.it/books?id=Pgr047IS7ZcC&pg=PA40&lpg=PA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2016-12-06 10:10:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trasposition of EU Directive -
Terminology: 'right of withdrawal' [and 'right of termination']

"This is important because having a difference in terminology that is due to a difference in translation of a European regulation, may indicate the fact that between the concept of right of withdrawal, on one hand, and the right of termination, on the other, there are no fundamental differences, as we are talking of the same **legal institution**."

http://www.cyberlaw.ro/articole/right-unilateral-termination...


    Reference: http://eprints.luiss.it/581/3/ciampolillo-20090930-abstract-...
fbbest
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giuseppina franich
53 mins
  -> grazie, Giuseppina.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search