quote di societa` a responsabilita` limitata.

English translation: quotas of a limited liability company

14:14 Dec 6, 2016
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / company law
Italian term or phrase: quote di societa` a responsabilita` limitata.
Mal s’intende, pero`, la ragione per la quale la
corrispondente disposizione dell’art. 2473, terzo comma,
in tema di societa` a responsabilita` limitata, ancori invece
il valore della quota del socio uscente esclusivamente
e senza condizioni proprio al suo valore di mercato,
quantunque risulti certo piu` facile che vi sia un qualche
mercato delle partecipazioni azionarie che non di quote
di societa` a responsabilita` limitata.

what's the difference between " quote
di societa` a responsabilita` limitata" and "partecipazioni azionarie"?
garrett higgins
English translation:quotas of a limited liability company
Explanation:
In the UK and I believe in the US, the capital of companies with joint stock capital which limit the liability of the owners to the money they have invested in the firm are divided into units each with an equal value and these are called shares. Each share is worth the same amount. The value may go up or down but each share is equal to every other share. I'm not 100% sure, but I believe this is the origin of the term equity for the ownership funds of a joint stock company.
In Italy an Srl does not issue shares. The owners own a percentage of the ownership capital and these percentages are called "quote", which can be for example even 50.0001%. The accepted translation of "quota" is the literal "quota" since there is no equivalent in British or US English.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1quotas of a limited liability company
James (Jim) Davis
4 +1stakes of a limited responsibility / liability company
Anita M. A. Mazzoli


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quotas of a limited liability company


Explanation:
In the UK and I believe in the US, the capital of companies with joint stock capital which limit the liability of the owners to the money they have invested in the firm are divided into units each with an equal value and these are called shares. Each share is worth the same amount. The value may go up or down but each share is equal to every other share. I'm not 100% sure, but I believe this is the origin of the term equity for the ownership funds of a joint stock company.
In Italy an Srl does not issue shares. The owners own a percentage of the ownership capital and these percentages are called "quote", which can be for example even 50.0001%. The accepted translation of "quota" is the literal "quota" since there is no equivalent in British or US English.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1655
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
1 day 10 hrs

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stakes of a limited responsibility / liability company


Explanation:
Società a responsabilità limitata (Srl). The minimum required starting capital for an Srl is €10,000. Its capital is divided into stakes (quote) which can be bought or sold just by notarial act. Srls can issue corporate bonds but are subject to many limitations. Similar to the Srl is the Società Cooperativa a Responsabilità Limitata (Scarl) whose scope is not making profit but give benefits to stakes' holders.

Anita M. A. Mazzoli
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search