invalido del lavoro al 45%

English translation: 45% disabled

14:56 Dec 12, 2016
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Doctor\'s letter
Italian term or phrase: invalido del lavoro al 45%
Hi there,

I'm looking for the correct translation of this term in English. It's a doctor's note to say the following patient is "invalido del lavoro al 45% per amputazione del braccio sinistro".

Is it to do with receiving benefits due to a disability?

Thanks for your help.
Sarah Webb
United Kingdom
English translation:45% disabled
Explanation:
Or 45% unable to work.
Presumably this job involves a high degree of manual work, as in normal circumstances I would have thought a person with one arm was about 25% disabled.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Phil
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +145% disabled due to loss of one arm
Tom in London
4Industrial injuries disablement (benefit) certified at 45%
Lisa Jane
445% disabled
philgoddard
Summary of reference entries provided
dandamesh

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
45% disabled


Explanation:
Or 45% unable to work.
Presumably this job involves a high degree of manual work, as in normal circumstances I would have thought a person with one arm was about 25% disabled.

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 277
Grading comment
Thanks Phil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tom in London: so as a translator if you lost one arm you would only be 25% disabled? Hmmm
2 mins
  -> I don't understand your comment, since your answer is the same as mine. No, as I implied in my comment above, a translator would be more than 25% disabled if they lost one arm.

neutral  Helen Pringle: Maybe he was left-handed ;-)
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
45% disabled due to loss of one arm


Explanation:
you don't need to say "for work". As for your question "Is it to do with receiving benefits due to a disability?" that is irrelevant.




Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli: 100% agree ;-)
9 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Industrial injuries disablement (benefit) certified at 45%


Explanation:
In Britain the recipient of IIDB is graded on a scale of 1-100% and usually needs at least 14% in order to receive the minimum benefit.


    https://www.gov.uk/industrial-injuries-disablement-benefit/overview
Lisa Jane
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 79




Reference comments


7 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Reference

Reference information:
invalido del lavoro means that the disability is related to occupational causes or occurred during working hours

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2016-12-12 22:57:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/17987992

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2016-12-12 23:18:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ic.nc.gov/ncic/pages/ratinggd.htm


    Reference: http://www.invalidi-disabili.it/2014/09/invalidita-civile-in...
dandamesh
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Lisa Jane
28 mins
  -> thank you, Lisa Jane
agree  martini: 45% disabled due to industrial accident
4 days
  -> grazie, potrebbe essere occupational




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search