in virtù dell’autorizzazione del Consiglio dell’Ordine degli Avvocati

English translation: as authorised by the council of the Ordine degli Avvocati

01:45 Dec 17, 2016
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Relata di notifica
Italian term or phrase: in virtù dell’autorizzazione del Consiglio dell’Ordine degli Avvocati
Si tratta della relata di notifica di un atto di precetto. La frase intera recita: "Io sottoscritto Avv. XXX, ai sensi della legge 21/01/1994 n. 53, in virtù dell’autorizzazione del Consiglio dell’Ordine degli Avvocati di Mantova in data 17/01/2012, ho notificato alla Sig.ra XXX il suesteso atto di precetto"...
MariannaBin
Italy
English translation:as authorised by the council of the Ordine degli Avvocati
Explanation:
Personally I'd leave Ordine degli Avvocati in Italian as it's the name of an organisation, though you could also translate it literally as Order of Advocates.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1endorsment
giuseppina franich
4as authorised by the council of the Ordine degli Avvocati
philgoddard


  

Answers


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
endorsment


Explanation:
autorizzazione

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2016-12-17 18:31:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

endorsement


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2016-12-17 18:32:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i skipped the e

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2016-12-18 10:00:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

given the endorsement of the Mantua Layers Board

giuseppina franich
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini: correction: given the authorisation of the Council of Mantua Bar Association
20 hrs
  -> thanks-Yes,Bar Association might be more appropriate

neutral  philgoddard: I don't see how "autorizzazione" can mean "endorsement".
1 day 9 hrs
  -> endorsement means approvazione, rather than autorizzazione?

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as authorised by the council of the Ordine degli Avvocati


Explanation:
Personally I'd leave Ordine degli Avvocati in Italian as it's the name of an organisation, though you could also translate it literally as Order of Advocates.

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 277




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search