a seguito successione testamentaria dalla coniuge

English translation: proceeding to the immediate sale of the properties by Mr. Xxx which his wife had left him

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase: a seguito successione testamentaria dalla coniuge
English translation:proceeding to the immediate sale of the properties by Mr. Xxx which his wife had left him
Entered by: James (Jim) Davis

12:53 Sep 21, 2017
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Legal letter
Italian term or phrase: a seguito successione testamentaria dalla coniuge
Any ideas of how best to translate this? It\'s from a letter regarding the will of a deceased person.
Many thanks

L’unico dubbio che mi permetto di sottoporLe, sin d’ora, è se il fatto di procedere nell’immediato alla compravendita, da parte del signor XXXX degli immobili ereditati a seguito successione testamentaria dalla coniuge, non comporti delle conseguenze sul calcolo dell’imposta di successione inglese.
Sarah Webb
United Kingdom
proceeding to the immediate sale of the properties by Mr. Xxx which his wife had left him
Explanation:
"My only doubt ..... is whether proceeding to the immediate sale of the properties by Mr. Xxx which his wife had left him in her will would not result in consequences..."
Clearly his is he lawyer speaking in court ("mi permetto di..."). The sentence as a whole needs to be translated if it is to be as easy to read as the original in Italian.
"a seguito" does not need to be translated because the "immediate sale" makes that clear. In the English "left him in her will" makes successione and ereditati unnecessary.
As to interpretation, while reading it and seeing that x had sold the properties immediately after his wife's death made me think that there might be inheritance tax consequences if it were in the UK and when I arrived at the end of the sentence I found that that was precisely the case.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2017-09-22 08:50:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should have posted "... which his wife had left him in her will"
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks again Jim and to all the other contributors. I think this version reads most clearly.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1pursuant to his spouse's (wife's) will
Marco Solinas
4proceeding to the immediate sale of the properties by Mr. Xxx which his wife had left him
James (Jim) Davis
3following (or after) the assumption of the testamentary succession by the spouse
Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pursuant to his spouse's (wife's) will


Explanation:
This ought to do it.

Marco Solinas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 222

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
following (or after) the assumption of the testamentary succession by the spouse


Explanation:
I tend to Interpret this Phrase in an entirely different way: IN seguito alla successione testamentaria dalla coniuge The spouse as surviving Partner of the deceased is entitled to the right of succession. It would be different if it read DELLA coniuge.
But maybe I err.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 147

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proceeding to the immediate sale of the properties by Mr. Xxx which his wife had left him


Explanation:
"My only doubt ..... is whether proceeding to the immediate sale of the properties by Mr. Xxx which his wife had left him in her will would not result in consequences..."
Clearly his is he lawyer speaking in court ("mi permetto di..."). The sentence as a whole needs to be translated if it is to be as easy to read as the original in Italian.
"a seguito" does not need to be translated because the "immediate sale" makes that clear. In the English "left him in her will" makes successione and ereditati unnecessary.
As to interpretation, while reading it and seeing that x had sold the properties immediately after his wife's death made me think that there might be inheritance tax consequences if it were in the UK and when I arrived at the end of the sentence I found that that was precisely the case.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2017-09-22 08:50:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should have posted "... which his wife had left him in her will"

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1663
Grading comment
Thanks again Jim and to all the other contributors. I think this version reads most clearly.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search