evento di danno

English translation: loss event

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:evento di danno
English translation:loss event
Entered by: Ivana UK

11:17 Sep 28, 2017
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / road accident
Italian term or phrase: evento di danno
6.2. Inoltre, e soprattutto, vertendosi in tema di responsabilità civile e non penale, la prima sorge allorché è integrata la fattispecie prevista dall'art. 2043 c.c., ed è proprio detta norma che pone l'evento di danno, quale elemento essenziale per il sorgere dell'obbligazione risarcitoria.

A tal fine va osservato che secondo la prevalente dottrina e giurisprudenza, anche costituzionale (Corte Cost. n. 184 del 1986; Corte Cost. n. 372 del 1994) il danno risarcibile, di cui all'art. 2043 c.c., essendo un danno conseguenza, come anche il danno morale di cui all'art. 2059 c.c., non si identifica ontologicamente con l'evento illecito, ma è di esso conseguenza.
garrett higgins
loss event
Explanation:
Loss event i.e. circumstance that produces the loss.
Also used in the insurance field.
Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1loss event
Ivana UK
4in the event of damage
Lara Barnett
3(occurrence of) damage
Marco Solinas


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(occurrence of) damage


Explanation:
There must be damage to give rise to the obligation to compensate.

Marco Solinas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 186

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the event of damage


Explanation:
I would use this.

Example sentence(s):
  • " For this section, the value of all stock where the sale contract is cancelled IN THE EVENT OF DAMAGE will also be settled on this basis."

    Reference: http://www.axaconnect.co.uk/property-damage-specified-perils...
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loss event


Explanation:
Loss event i.e. circumstance that produces the loss.
Also used in the insurance field.

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 195
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
17 hrs
  -> thanks Peter!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search