vestito in forma ufficiale

English translation: acting in an official capacity

13:47 Feb 7, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Marriage Certificate
Italian term or phrase: vestito in forma ufficiale
davanti a me ....vestito in forma ufficiale ...sono comparsi...


dressed ...?

Thanks
Angela Guisci
Italy
English translation:acting in an official capacity
Explanation:
se fa riferimento a un documento allora (act) done in an official capacity



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-07 15:04:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si anche secondo me si riferisce alla persona che li unisce in matrimonio ...
Selected response from:

Simona Polverino
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2acting in an official capacity
Simona Polverino
2officially appeared (personally)
Vojislava Jankovic


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
officially appeared (personally)


Explanation:
officially appeared (personally)

https://s3.amazonaws.com/service-s3bucket-community-wiki-bet...


    Reference: http://https://s3.amazonaws.com/service-s3bucket-community-w...
Vojislava Jankovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Vojislava thanks for the document translated, it's very useful!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: No. It says vestito, singular. The spouses are plural.
1 hr
  -> ?

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acting in an official capacity


Explanation:
se fa riferimento a un documento allora (act) done in an official capacity



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-07 15:04:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si anche secondo me si riferisce alla persona che li unisce in matrimonio ...

Simona Polverino
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie Simona, ma qui non è chiaro se quel "vestito in forma ufficiale" si riferisca all'assessore o agli sposi... non riesco a capire neanche in italiano. Penso all'assessore...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: It's possibly "acting in my official capacity as..." , but we don't know what the missing words are.
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Peter Cox
2 days 21 hrs
  -> thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search