in relazione alle proprie sostanze e alla propria capacità

English translation: each, depending on their means and ability

18:59 Feb 8, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Marriage Certificate
Italian term or phrase: in relazione alle proprie sostanze e alla propria capacità
Entrambi i coniugi sono tenuti, ciascuno in relazione alle proprie sostanze e alla propria capacità di lavoro professionale o casalingo, a contribuire ai bisogni della famiglia.

each with regard to .... proprie sostanze?

Any help appreciated !
Angela Guisci
Italy
English translation:each, depending on their means and ability
Explanation:
In proportion to their means and capacities. See bottom: https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/civil-marriage.86354...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-08 20:42:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

continue: as far as their professional work or home responsibilities allow
Selected response from:

Josephine Cassar
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2each, depending on their means and ability
Josephine Cassar
3Commensurately with their financial means and their ability
Simona Polverino


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
each, depending on their means and ability


Explanation:
In proportion to their means and capacities. See bottom: https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/civil-marriage.86354...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-08 20:42:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

continue: as far as their professional work or home responsibilities allow

Josephine Cassar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: ciaoooo Josephine, thanks a lottttttt xxx


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shabelula
1 hr
  -> Thank you, I like 'commensurate with too

agree  Peter Cox
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Thanks Peter

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Commensurately with their financial means and their ability


Explanation:
https://e-justice.europa.eu/content_divorce-45-be-maximizeMS...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-02-08 21:29:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

their financial means and ability...

Simona Polverino
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: grazieeeeeeeeeee :-)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search