tf

English translation: Tribunale Federale

09:48 Feb 16, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / swiss divorce case
Italian term or phrase: tf
Le pretese formulate dalla moglie non sono neppure riconosciute dalla giurisprudenza, perché il TF indica chiaramente che le informazioni relative alle entrate ed alla sostanza del marito sono pertinenti solo nell’ambito della liquidazione del regime matrimoniale, che nella fattispecie non è in discussione (separazione dei beni sottoscritta dai coniugi doc. M, INC:DM.2016.209).
garrett higgins
English translation:Tribunale Federale
Explanation:
https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tribunale_federale_svizzero

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2018-02-16 09:54:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The French wikipedia page specifies the abbreviation TF

https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tribunal_fédéral_(Suisse)
Selected response from:

Patrick Hopkins
Italy
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Federal Court
Elena Zanetti
4 +1Tribunale Federale
Patrick Hopkins


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tribunale Federale


Explanation:
https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tribunale_federale_svizzero

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2018-02-16 09:54:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The French wikipedia page specifies the abbreviation TF

https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tribunal_fédéral_(Suisse)

Patrick Hopkins
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Which obviously means federal court. And there's no need to abbreviate it.
5 hrs
  -> Oops, yeah, forgot that part....

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Federal Court


Explanation:
,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 ore (2018-02-16 13:53:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.lexology.com/library/detail.aspx?g=c5502e5a-e168...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 ore (2018-02-16 13:53:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FC

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradu-grace
1 day 25 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search