Visto, al Pubblico Ministero per le sue richieste

English translation: reviewed at the Public Prosecution for his/ her demands

10:23 Mar 11, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Court Report of a Separation Document
Italian term or phrase: Visto, al Pubblico Ministero per le sue richieste
What is the best way to translate the phrase 'Visto, al Pubblico Ministero per le sue richieste' from Italian into English? The phrase appears in a court document dealing with a separation report for a couple.
I'd be very grateful for any suggestions.
Rosalba Drummond
Australia
English translation:reviewed at the Public Prosecution for his/ her demands
Explanation:
I do not know whether this suggestion has sense in the text.
Selected response from:

mona elshazly
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Having regard to
Cedric Randolph
4 +1Seen. (The Judge/the Court) forwards the (document) to the P.P. for his requests
Shabelula
2reviewed at the Public Prosecution for his/ her demands
mona elshazly


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Having regard to


Explanation:
standard translation of Visto in legal documents

Cedric Randolph
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 231
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Cedric for your prompt assistance.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Josephine Cassar: This is the usual translation though context is very frugal
2 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
reviewed at the Public Prosecution for his/ her demands


Explanation:
I do not know whether this suggestion has sense in the text.

mona elshazly
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 25
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Mona for your prompt assistance. Much appreciated.


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Seen. (The Judge/the Court) forwards the (document) to the P.P. for his requests


Explanation:
Visto is just an endorsement that the document was seen by the Court.

Same sentence, the order or document is forwarded to the Public Prosecutor so that he can file or oppose his claims

Shabelula
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andras Matyas Szentkereszty de Zagon
1 day 3 hrs
  -> tks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search